Program

Program and Poster Session pdf

8:30AM​

Registration & Breakfast

9:00AM

Michelle Wang                     Welcoming Remarks

9:10AM

Short Talks

9:10AM

Andrea Acevedo

Nicholson

Tuning Lateral Root Development in Rice, from Molecular Biophysics

9:25AM

Nirmalya Bag

Baird-Holowka

Interactions Among the Components of Plasma Membrane-Localized PI4K Complex Monitored by Imaging Fluorescence Correlation Spectroscopy

9:40AM

Siddarth Chandrasekaran

Crane

Using SMA Lipid Particles (SMALPs) to Isolate and Study the Bacterial Aerotaxis Protein (Aer) in its Native Environment

9:55AM

Thais A. Enoki

Feigenson

FRET Detects the Size of Nanodomains for Coexisting Liquid-disordered (Ld) + Liquid-ordered (Lo) Phases and a Domain Size Transition

10:10AM

Mengran Wang

Xu

Quantitative Comparison of 2-photon and 3-photon Imaging in Mouse Cerebellum

10:25AM

                                                Break- Group Picture

10:50AM

                                                Short Talks

10:50AM

David Moreau

Thorne

Ice Formation within Protein Crystals

11:05AM

Alex Van Slyke

Zipfel

Investigating Metabotropic Glutamate Receptor Oligomerization Using a Novel Single Molecule Technique

11:20AM

Jesse Poganik

Aye

Redox-responsive post-transcriptional regulation of the antioxidant response

11:35AM

Zhu Cheng

Paszek

Cells Sense and Respond to Solid Surface Tension of Biomaterials through Integrins

11:50AM

Lunch & Poster Session

1:15PM

Short Talks

1:15PM

Jesse Killian

Wang

Camera-based Detection in a Dual Optical Trap Probes Protein-DNA Binding with Ultra-high Precision

1:30PM

Alex Mauney

Pollack

Local DNA Sequence Controls the Asymmetry of DNA Unwrapping from Nucleosome Core Particles

1:45PM

Jagat Budhathoki

Ke

Using Single Molecule FRET to Study CRISPR-Cas Systems

2:00PM

Keynote Speaker

Introduction by Rick Cerione

Gregory R. Hoffman

Novartis Institutes of Biomedical Research

CRISPR-based Phenotypic Screening in Drug Discovery

3:00PM

Wrap up & Awards